PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is operated by the Gaming Technologies Association (GTA). GTA recognises that your privacy is important and that receiving your personal information involves trust. GTA takes this issue very seriously. This statement sets out GTA's policy relating to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. The expression personal information is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

1. GTA is compliant with the National Privacy Principles

GTA is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2. Collecting information

GTA will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for GTA's functions or purposes. GTA will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

3. Use and disclosure

GTA will not use or disclose any information about you for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, without your consent unless the use or disclosure is:

  • required or authorised by or under law; or
  • otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

GTA may disclose personal information to:

  • a related company or other entity as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • third parties including: individuals or companies carrying out GTA's authorised functions; bodies acting on behalf of GTA or its related companies; and exhibitors.

4. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier, which helps GTA to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our web site. Data collected from the web site use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in our data collection.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this will mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the web site that provide you with improved service.

5. 'Spam'

GTA will not send you 'spam' (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about GTA and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by e-mailing us at [email protected] requesting to be removed from our mailing list.

6. Database information

GTA will not sell your information from its databases to other companies, organisations or individuals.

7. Marketing

GTA will not send marketing material to you unless you have specifically requested to receive it.

8. Transborder data flow

GTA will not transfer personal information to someone (other than GTA or yourself) who is in a foreign country without your consent, unless:

  • the information which is transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles; or
  • in circumstances where the transfer of the information is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

9. Storage and security of your personal information

GTA will take reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about you, and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled environments. In addition, our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by GTA. GTA will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles or as required by law.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and accounts used on the Network. You must notify GTA immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another user or of any known breach of security.

10. Links

GTA provides links to other web sites outside of the GTA Network. These links are not under the control of GTA, and GTA is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to consider the organisations that have requested your information and to examine their compliance with the National Privacy Principles, as well as their terms and conditions of use.

11. Anonymity

Wherever practical and lawful to do so, GTA will allow you to remain anonymous when entering transactions with GTA.

12. Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to our Website Privacy Policy or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at [email protected] . If you require further information GTA by post at:

Gaming Technologies Association

Level 10, 20 Martin Place

Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

Phone: (+612) 82160931

Fax: (+612) 82160701

13. Further information on privacy

For more information regarding privacy issues in Australia and the new National Privacy Principles, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/